tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4982069049641262423.post4745887472587448047..comments2024-01-01T21:34:29.568-06:00Comments on C.J. Redwine: Top TenC.J. Redwinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18133349802945244028noreply@blogger.comBlogger8125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4982069049641262423.post-64212333207823966932008-12-06T05:51:00.000-06:002008-12-06T05:51:00.000-06:00The Princess Bride. I don't know how I could miss ...The Princess Bride. <BR/><BR/>I don't know how I could miss that one. I quote from it so often, the first time Angelic Daughter saw it, she was outraged that they ripped off all my catch phrases...Kerry Allenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17590084039940396398noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4982069049641262423.post-64212018528871444322008-11-21T08:02:00.000-06:002008-11-21T08:02:00.000-06:00Ah, yes. Men in Black is great. You see why I shou...Ah, yes. Men in Black is great. <BR/><BR/>You see why I shouldn't ever attempt the whole top ten list thing with movies?<BR/><BR/>A. I didn't really start watching movies outside of Disney classics like Mary Poppins and Chitty Chitty Bang Bang until college.<BR/><BR/>B. I don't remember most of what I've seen.C.J. Redwinehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18133349802945244028noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4982069049641262423.post-87467464857632709452008-11-21T07:44:00.000-06:002008-11-21T07:44:00.000-06:00Men In Black.And a good romantic comedy for a girl...Men In Black.<BR/><BR/>And a good romantic comedy for a girl who hates romantic comedies: Hitch.<BR/><BR/>(In anticipation of Hancock DVD release, I have Will Smith on the brain this morning.)Kerry Allenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17590084039940396398noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4982069049641262423.post-26161246460594305392008-11-20T21:12:00.000-06:002008-11-20T21:12:00.000-06:00Danielle - My hubby adores Spinal Tap. Watches it ...Danielle - My hubby adores Spinal Tap. Watches it EVERY TIME it comes on. I get the whole mockumentary thing but it doesn't rivet me. However, ST has what is arguably one of the best movie lines ever. "But, this one goes to eleven." Love it!<BR/><BR/>Blues Brothers - I totally forgot about this! Definitely makes the list.<BR/><BR/>Love Monty, though they don't quite hit my top ten. I have to be in right mood for their particular brand of humor. <BR/><BR/>Didn't see History of the World but if it has Mel Brooks, Madeline Kahn, Gregory Hines (love him!), and Dom Deluise, I know I'd love it.<BR/><BR/>Kerry - Lol. How you feel about Steve Correll is exactly how I feel trying to watch Jim Carrey or Ben Stiller. Now and then, they get me but mostly I sit there embarrassed for them.<BR/><BR/>Top Secret is another movie my hubby watches EVERY TIME it comes on. (Latrine!! lol) <BR/><BR/>Forgot about Grosse Point Blank. That was hilarious.<BR/><BR/><BR/>Grayback: *rolls eyes so hard they nearly fall right out of my face* WHAT??! I'm shocked by your list. Truly. It's not like this is the exact list of movies you watch EVERY TIME they hit cable. You forgot one though. I often find you watching Weird Science...<BR/><BR/>As for your dig at Resident Evil...I'm not attached enough to that series to rise to your bait.<BR/><BR/>So. There. =DC.J. Redwinehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18133349802945244028noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4982069049641262423.post-70496314121236344112008-11-20T14:28:00.000-06:002008-11-20T14:28:00.000-06:00I not much for the top 10 lists, but here are a fe...I not much for the top 10 lists, but here are a few of my favs...<BR/><BR/>Ferris Bueller's Day Off<BR/>The Breakfast Club<BR/>Brewster's Millions<BR/>Caddyshack<BR/>Top Secret<BR/><BR/>And, the funniest movie of all time...*drum roll*<BR/><BR/><BR/>Resident Evil Extinction!!!!!<BR/>(OK I know it wasn't supposed to be funny, but dang...that flick was stinkin' hysterical. Hillarity ensued for the full 90 minutes).Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4982069049641262423.post-18853257170677147452008-11-20T09:19:00.000-06:002008-11-20T09:19:00.000-06:00Okay, Grosse Point Blank. Gotta have some assassin...Okay, Grosse Point Blank. Gotta have some assassin humor.Kerry Allenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17590084039940396398noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4982069049641262423.post-24250353718333606882008-11-20T08:59:00.000-06:002008-11-20T08:59:00.000-06:00I JUST watched Get Smart last night, and I have fi...I JUST watched Get Smart last night, and I have finally resigned myself to the fact that Steve Whatshisname does nothing for me. I WANT to like him, but something about him is painful for me to watch. Too earnest to be funny or... something. <BR/><BR/>Movies I'd nominate (or bump up on the list):<BR/><BR/>Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (Hated the first movie, LOVE the sequel.)<BR/><BR/>Top Secret (Young Val Kilmer as an Elvisesque hearthrob touring WWII Germany? The cow in boots? The motorcycle hair? Stupid funny at every turn.)<BR/><BR/>Robin Hood: Men in Tights (Absolutely. Slays. Me.)<BR/><BR/>Desk Set (Spenser Tracy and Katharine Hepburn in my favorite old movie. Talk about intelligent humor.)<BR/><BR/>Zoolander (BLUE STEEL! So stupid, I'm almost embarrassed to admit I've ever seen it, but I've seen it about 50 times.)<BR/><BR/>I'm waiting for somebody to rent Tropic Thunder (j'adore Robert Downey Jr. and Jack Black, so it's gotta be good, right?). And I feel like I should have some John Cusack on my list, but I'm drawing a blank right now.Kerry Allenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17590084039940396398noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4982069049641262423.post-85694737903356957322008-11-19T23:37:00.000-06:002008-11-19T23:37:00.000-06:001. This Is Spinal Tap (though I love the whole Ch...1. This Is Spinal Tap (though I love the whole Christopher Guest mockumentary genre: Best in Show, Guffman, etc., this original has to be the one on the list.)<BR/>2. Blues Brothers (Illinois Nazis, the Picasso, the Penguin, cameos out the wazoo, possibly the best car chase ever filmed, it’s dark and we’re wearing sunglasses. Hit it.)<BR/>3. Monty Python: Holy Grail (“Only a flesh wound!”)<BR/>4. History of the World Part 1 (Mel Brooks, Madeline Kahn, Cloris Leachman, Orson Welles, Gregory Hines, Harvey Korman, Sid Caesar, Dom Deluise, and Shecky Greene for God’s sake!)<BR/>5. Animal House (Over? Did you say "over"? Nothing is over until we decide it is! Was it over when the Germans bombed Pearl Harbor? Hell no!)<BR/>6. Coneheads (stupid, vapid, hilarious)<BR/>7. The Great Race (BEST PIE FIGHT EVER)<BR/>8. Death at a Funeral (British, twisted, unexplained dwarf… what more could a girl want?)<BR/>9. Pink Panther (Peter Sellers. Pure genius.)<BR/>10. Big Lebowski (Again- love the Coen Brothers entire body of work—this one, though, stands as my pick of theirs. “Oh, the usual. I bowl. Drive around. The occasional acid flashback.”)Danielle Filashttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17559045917532735660noreply@blogger.com